Orchestra

photo of PSO
Peterborough Symphony Orchestra, photographed by Wayne Eardley

Most members of the orchestra are based in the Peterborough & Kawarthas region and come from all walks of life, from retired lawyer to internationally-renowned bassoon builder!  Joining  the Peterborough Symphony requires a short audition process, usually scheduled in the spring and fall, but the orchestra also accepts new members throughout the season.

Musician candidates should be able to play at a Royal Conservatory of Music grade 8 or the equivalent, and be available to rehearse and perform throughout the season. At the audition, candidates should be ready to play two contrasting pieces or three to four orchestral excerpts that demonstrate their skill, and be prepared to play some scales and do some sight-reading.

The orchestra has five core professional players who lead the relevant sections of the orchestra at all rehearsals.  The orchestra is supplemented when concerts take place by professional musicians who are hired on a concert by concert basis.

Contact the office at (705) 742-1992 or email info@thepso.org to arrange an audition time and find out more.

Orchestra

Violin I

  • Phoebe Tsang, concertmaster
  • Michael Hughes
  • Gerry Haywood
  • Sarah Thomson
  • Alice Sharpe
  • Luba Cargill

Violin II

  • Sona Kaltagian, principal
  • Luba Berezuk-Klama
  • Ian VanZyl
  • Rheanna Leckie
  • Jana Farell
  • Pat Wade
  • Sam Coxwell

Viola

  • Elizabeth Morris, principal
  • Blair Mackenzie
  • Kathleen Mackenzie

Cello

  • Zuzanna Chomicka-Newnham, principal
  • Peter Harris
  • Odette Burgess
  • Jennifer VanLeeuwen
  • Joy Simmonds
  • Amanda Motyer

Bass

  • Calum MacLeod, principal

Flute/Piccolo

  • Jaye Marsh, principal
  • Sarah Thomson
  • Tyler Evans-Knott, PSO-KYO apprentice

Oboe

  • Tori Owen, principal
  • Chris Brown

Clarinet

  • Scott Wight, principal
  • Lisa Quackenbush

Bassoon

  • Ben Bell, principal
  • Gabriella Newnham

French Horn

  • Jane Cook, principal
  • Leah Bell
  • Liz Spang
  • Ann Millen

Trumpet

  • Doug Sutherland

Trombone

  • Peter Hanmore
  • Ruth Alton

Timpani

  • Lorne Grossman

Percussion

  • Eric Smeaton